Skip to content

Room sizes

How Many Square Feet Is a 20x20 Room?

A 20x20 room is 400 square feet (37.2 m²). Flooring with waste, paint, drywall and baseboard for a 20x20 room.

Updated · FloorFigures

Short answer

A 20x20 room is 400 square feet (20 × 20), or 37.2 m² and 44.4 square yards. Its perimeter is 80 ft. Flooring with 10% waste comes to about 440 sq ft.

Queen bed20'20'400 sq ft
Drawn to scale. Each grid square is 1 ft × 1 ft.

Materials for a 20x20 room

Estimates for a plain rectangular room with 8 ft ceilings, one door and one window. Adjust for your own room with the flooring, paint and drywall calculators.

ItemQuantityAssumes
Floor area400 sq ftWall to wall
Flooring to buy440 sq ft (22 boxes)10% waste, 20 sq ft boxes
Carpet54.7 sq yd12 ft roll, 1 seam
Wall area604 sq ft8 ft walls, less a door and a window
Paint, walls3.5 gal (buy 4)2 coats, 350 sq ft per gallon
Paint, walls and ceiling5.7 gal2 coats
Drywall35 sheets4x8 sheets, walls and ceiling, 10% waste
Baseboard77 ftPerimeter less a 3 ft door

What a 20x20 room is used for

Rooms this size are usually garages (a two-car garage is commonly 20–24 ft on each side), great rooms, basements or open-plan living areas. A queen bed (60" × 80") takes up about 33 sq ft, or 8% of the floor.

20x20 in other units

UnitValue
Square feet400
Square meters37.16
Square yards44.44
Square inches57,600
Acres0.0092
Dimensions in meters6.1 × 6.1 m

Rooms close to 20x20

RoomSquare feetSquare meters
16x2032029.7
18x1832430.1
18x2036033.4
16x2438435.7
18x2443240.1
20x2244040.9
20x2448044.6
22x2248445

Room not a simple rectangle? Use the square footage calculator for L-shapes and angled walls, or split it into rectangles.

Questions

How many square feet is a 20x20 room?
A 20 by 20 foot room is 400 square feet: 20 × 20 = 400. That's 37.2 square meters or 44.4 square yards.
How much flooring do I need for a 20x20 room?
Buy about 440 sq ft: the 400 sq ft floor plus 10% for cuts and waste. With boxes that cover 20 sq ft, that's 22 boxes. Diagonal or herringbone layouts need 15–20% extra instead.
How much paint do I need for a 20x20 room?
With 8 ft ceilings, one door and one window, the walls are about 604 sq ft. Two coats at 350 sq ft per gallon is 3.5 gallons, so buy 4. Painting the ceiling as well brings it to 5.7 gallons.
How many square meters is 20 by 20 feet?
37.16 m². The room is 6.1 m by 6.1 m.
How many sheets of drywall for a 20x20 room?
About 35 sheets of 4x8 drywall for the walls and ceiling with 8 ft walls, one door and one window, including 10% waste.

Measuring a whole floor plan?

Open the plan in FloorFigures and every room is measured at once, with flooring, paint and drywall per room. Free, and nothing is uploaded.

Related