Skip to content

Room sizes

How Many Square Feet Is a 18x20 Room?

A 18x20 room is 360 square feet (33.4 m²). Flooring with waste, paint, drywall and baseboard for a 18x20 room.

Updated · FloorFigures

Short answer

A 18x20 room is 360 square feet (18 × 20), or 33.4 m² and 40 square yards. Its perimeter is 76 ft. Flooring with 10% waste comes to about 396 sq ft.

Queen bed20'18'360 sq ft
Drawn to scale. Each grid square is 1 ft × 1 ft.

Materials for a 18x20 room

Estimates for a plain rectangular room with 8 ft ceilings, one door and one window. Adjust for your own room with the flooring, paint and drywall calculators.

ItemQuantityAssumes
Floor area360 sq ftWall to wall
Flooring to buy396 sq ft (20 boxes)10% waste, 20 sq ft boxes
Carpet49.3 sq yd12 ft roll, 1 seam
Wall area572 sq ft8 ft walls, less a door and a window
Paint, walls3.3 gal (buy 4)2 coats, 350 sq ft per gallon
Paint, walls and ceiling5.3 gal2 coats
Drywall33 sheets4x8 sheets, walls and ceiling, 10% waste
Baseboard73 ftPerimeter less a 3 ft door

What a 18x20 room is used for

Rooms this size are usually living rooms, family rooms, large primary suites or open kitchens. A queen bed (60" × 80") takes up about 33 sq ft, or 9% of the floor.

18x20 in other units

UnitValue
Square feet360
Square meters33.45
Square yards40
Square inches51,840
Acres0.0083
Dimensions in meters5.49 × 6.1 m

Rooms close to 18x20

RoomSquare feetSquare meters
12x2428826.8
16x1828826.8
15x2030027.9
16x2032029.7
18x1832430.1
16x2438435.7
20x2040037.2
18x2443240.1

Room not a simple rectangle? Use the square footage calculator for L-shapes and angled walls, or split it into rectangles.

Questions

How many square feet is a 18x20 room?
A 18 by 20 foot room is 360 square feet: 18 × 20 = 360. That's 33.4 square meters or 40 square yards.
How much flooring do I need for a 18x20 room?
Buy about 396 sq ft: the 360 sq ft floor plus 10% for cuts and waste. With boxes that cover 20 sq ft, that's 20 boxes. Diagonal or herringbone layouts need 15–20% extra instead.
How much paint do I need for a 18x20 room?
With 8 ft ceilings, one door and one window, the walls are about 572 sq ft. Two coats at 350 sq ft per gallon is 3.3 gallons, so buy 4. Painting the ceiling as well brings it to 5.3 gallons.
How many square meters is 18 by 20 feet?
33.45 m². The room is 5.49 m by 6.1 m.
How many sheets of drywall for a 18x20 room?
About 33 sheets of 4x8 drywall for the walls and ceiling with 8 ft walls, one door and one window, including 10% waste.

Measuring a whole floor plan?

Open the plan in FloorFigures and every room is measured at once, with flooring, paint and drywall per room. Free, and nothing is uploaded.

Related