Skip to content

Room sizes

How Many Square Feet Is a 16x24 Room?

A 16x24 room is 384 square feet (35.7 m²). Flooring with waste, paint, drywall and baseboard for a 16x24 room.

Updated · FloorFigures

Short answer

A 16x24 room is 384 square feet (16 × 24), or 35.7 m² and 42.7 square yards. Its perimeter is 80 ft. Flooring with 10% waste comes to about 422 sq ft.

Queen bed24'16'384 sq ft
Drawn to scale. Each grid square is 1 ft × 1 ft.

Materials for a 16x24 room

Estimates for a plain rectangular room with 8 ft ceilings, one door and one window. Adjust for your own room with the flooring, paint and drywall calculators.

ItemQuantityAssumes
Floor area384 sq ftWall to wall
Flooring to buy422 sq ft (22 boxes)10% waste, 20 sq ft boxes
Carpet44 sq yd12 ft roll, 1 seam
Wall area604 sq ft8 ft walls, less a door and a window
Paint, walls3.5 gal (buy 4)2 coats, 350 sq ft per gallon
Paint, walls and ceiling5.6 gal2 coats
Drywall34 sheets4x8 sheets, walls and ceiling, 10% waste
Baseboard77 ftPerimeter less a 3 ft door

What a 16x24 room is used for

Rooms this size are usually living rooms, family rooms, large primary suites or open kitchens. A queen bed (60" × 80") takes up about 33 sq ft, or 9% of the floor.

16x24 in other units

UnitValue
Square feet384
Square meters35.67
Square yards42.67
Square inches55,296
Acres0.0088
Dimensions in meters4.88 × 7.32 m

Rooms close to 16x24

RoomSquare feetSquare meters
12x2428826.8
15x2030027.9
16x2032029.7
18x1832430.1
18x2036033.4
20x2040037.2
18x2443240.1
20x2244040.9

Room not a simple rectangle? Use the square footage calculator for L-shapes and angled walls, or split it into rectangles.

Questions

How many square feet is a 16x24 room?
A 16 by 24 foot room is 384 square feet: 16 × 24 = 384. That's 35.7 square meters or 42.7 square yards.
How much flooring do I need for a 16x24 room?
Buy about 422 sq ft: the 384 sq ft floor plus 10% for cuts and waste. With boxes that cover 20 sq ft, that's 22 boxes. Diagonal or herringbone layouts need 15–20% extra instead.
How much paint do I need for a 16x24 room?
With 8 ft ceilings, one door and one window, the walls are about 604 sq ft. Two coats at 350 sq ft per gallon is 3.5 gallons, so buy 4. Painting the ceiling as well brings it to 5.6 gallons.
How many square meters is 16 by 24 feet?
35.67 m². The room is 4.88 m by 7.32 m.
How many sheets of drywall for a 16x24 room?
About 34 sheets of 4x8 drywall for the walls and ceiling with 8 ft walls, one door and one window, including 10% waste.

Measuring a whole floor plan?

Open the plan in FloorFigures and every room is measured at once, with flooring, paint and drywall per room. Free, and nothing is uploaded.

Related