Skip to content

Room sizes

How Many Square Feet Is a 20x24 Room?

A 20x24 room is 480 square feet (44.6 m²). Flooring with waste, paint, drywall and baseboard for a 20x24 room.

Updated · FloorFigures

Short answer

A 20x24 room is 480 square feet (20 × 24), or 44.6 m² and 53.3 square yards. Its perimeter is 88 ft. Flooring with 10% waste comes to about 528 sq ft.

Queen bed24'20'480 sq ft
Drawn to scale. Each grid square is 1 ft × 1 ft.

Materials for a 20x24 room

Estimates for a plain rectangular room with 8 ft ceilings, one door and one window. Adjust for your own room with the flooring, paint and drywall calculators.

ItemQuantityAssumes
Floor area480 sq ftWall to wall
Flooring to buy528 sq ft (27 boxes)10% waste, 20 sq ft boxes
Carpet54.7 sq yd12 ft roll, 1 seam
Wall area668 sq ft8 ft walls, less a door and a window
Paint, walls3.8 gal (buy 4)2 coats, 350 sq ft per gallon
Paint, walls and ceiling6.6 gal2 coats
Drywall40 sheets4x8 sheets, walls and ceiling, 10% waste
Baseboard85 ftPerimeter less a 3 ft door

What a 20x24 room is used for

Rooms this size are usually garages (a two-car garage is commonly 20–24 ft on each side), great rooms, basements or open-plan living areas. A queen bed (60" × 80") takes up about 33 sq ft, or 7% of the floor.

20x24 in other units

UnitValue
Square feet480
Square meters44.59
Square yards53.33
Square inches69,120
Acres0.011
Dimensions in meters6.1 × 7.32 m

Rooms close to 20x24

RoomSquare feetSquare meters
18x2036033.4
16x2438435.7
20x2040037.2
18x2443240.1
20x2244040.9
22x2248445
22x2452849.1
24x2457653.5

Room not a simple rectangle? Use the square footage calculator for L-shapes and angled walls, or split it into rectangles.

Questions

How many square feet is a 20x24 room?
A 20 by 24 foot room is 480 square feet: 20 × 24 = 480. That's 44.6 square meters or 53.3 square yards.
How much flooring do I need for a 20x24 room?
Buy about 528 sq ft: the 480 sq ft floor plus 10% for cuts and waste. With boxes that cover 20 sq ft, that's 27 boxes. Diagonal or herringbone layouts need 15–20% extra instead.
How much paint do I need for a 20x24 room?
With 8 ft ceilings, one door and one window, the walls are about 668 sq ft. Two coats at 350 sq ft per gallon is 3.8 gallons, so buy 4. Painting the ceiling as well brings it to 6.6 gallons.
How many square meters is 20 by 24 feet?
44.59 m². The room is 6.1 m by 7.32 m.
How many sheets of drywall for a 20x24 room?
About 40 sheets of 4x8 drywall for the walls and ceiling with 8 ft walls, one door and one window, including 10% waste.

Measuring a whole floor plan?

Open the plan in FloorFigures and every room is measured at once, with flooring, paint and drywall per room. Free, and nothing is uploaded.

Related