Skip to content

Room sizes

How Many Square Feet Is a 18x24 Room?

A 18x24 room is 432 square feet (40.1 m²). Flooring with waste, paint, drywall and baseboard for a 18x24 room.

Updated · FloorFigures

Short answer

A 18x24 room is 432 square feet (18 × 24), or 40.1 m² and 48 square yards. Its perimeter is 84 ft. Flooring with 10% waste comes to about 475 sq ft.

Queen bed24'18'432 sq ft
Drawn to scale. Each grid square is 1 ft × 1 ft.

Materials for a 18x24 room

Estimates for a plain rectangular room with 8 ft ceilings, one door and one window. Adjust for your own room with the flooring, paint and drywall calculators.

ItemQuantityAssumes
Floor area432 sq ftWall to wall
Flooring to buy475 sq ft (24 boxes)10% waste, 20 sq ft boxes
Carpet49.3 sq yd12 ft roll, 1 seam
Wall area636 sq ft8 ft walls, less a door and a window
Paint, walls3.6 gal (buy 4)2 coats, 350 sq ft per gallon
Paint, walls and ceiling6.1 gal2 coats
Drywall37 sheets4x8 sheets, walls and ceiling, 10% waste
Baseboard81 ftPerimeter less a 3 ft door

What a 18x24 room is used for

Rooms this size are usually great rooms, open-plan living areas, basements or garages. A queen bed (60" × 80") takes up about 33 sq ft, or 8% of the floor.

18x24 in other units

UnitValue
Square feet432
Square meters40.13
Square yards48
Square inches62,208
Acres0.0099
Dimensions in meters5.49 × 7.32 m

Rooms close to 18x24

RoomSquare feetSquare meters
18x1832430.1
18x2036033.4
16x2438435.7
20x2040037.2
20x2244040.9
20x2448044.6
22x2248445
22x2452849.1

Room not a simple rectangle? Use the square footage calculator for L-shapes and angled walls, or split it into rectangles.

Questions

How many square feet is a 18x24 room?
A 18 by 24 foot room is 432 square feet: 18 × 24 = 432. That's 40.1 square meters or 48 square yards.
How much flooring do I need for a 18x24 room?
Buy about 475 sq ft: the 432 sq ft floor plus 10% for cuts and waste. With boxes that cover 20 sq ft, that's 24 boxes. Diagonal or herringbone layouts need 15–20% extra instead.
How much paint do I need for a 18x24 room?
With 8 ft ceilings, one door and one window, the walls are about 636 sq ft. Two coats at 350 sq ft per gallon is 3.6 gallons, so buy 4. Painting the ceiling as well brings it to 6.1 gallons.
How many square meters is 18 by 24 feet?
40.13 m². The room is 5.49 m by 7.32 m.
How many sheets of drywall for a 18x24 room?
About 37 sheets of 4x8 drywall for the walls and ceiling with 8 ft walls, one door and one window, including 10% waste.

Measuring a whole floor plan?

Open the plan in FloorFigures and every room is measured at once, with flooring, paint and drywall per room. Free, and nothing is uploaded.

Related