Skip to content

Room sizes

How Many Square Feet Is a 16x20 Room?

A 16x20 room is 320 square feet (29.7 m²). Flooring with waste, paint, drywall and baseboard for a 16x20 room.

Updated · FloorFigures

Short answer

A 16x20 room is 320 square feet (16 × 20), or 29.7 m² and 35.6 square yards. Its perimeter is 72 ft. Flooring with 10% waste comes to about 352 sq ft.

Queen bed20'16'320 sq ft
Drawn to scale. Each grid square is 1 ft × 1 ft.

Materials for a 16x20 room

Estimates for a plain rectangular room with 8 ft ceilings, one door and one window. Adjust for your own room with the flooring, paint and drywall calculators.

ItemQuantityAssumes
Floor area320 sq ftWall to wall
Flooring to buy352 sq ft (18 boxes)10% waste, 20 sq ft boxes
Carpet44 sq yd12 ft roll, 1 seam
Wall area540 sq ft8 ft walls, less a door and a window
Paint, walls3.1 gal (buy 4)2 coats, 350 sq ft per gallon
Paint, walls and ceiling4.9 gal2 coats
Drywall30 sheets4x8 sheets, walls and ceiling, 10% waste
Baseboard69 ftPerimeter less a 3 ft door

What a 16x20 room is used for

Rooms this size are usually living rooms, family rooms, large primary suites or open kitchens. A queen bed (60" × 80") takes up about 33 sq ft, or 10% of the floor.

16x20 in other units

UnitValue
Square feet320
Square meters29.73
Square yards35.56
Square inches46,080
Acres0.0073
Dimensions in meters4.88 × 6.1 m

Rooms close to 16x20

RoomSquare feetSquare meters
16x1625623.8
15x1827025.1
14x2028026
12x2428826.8
16x1828826.8
15x2030027.9
18x1832430.1
18x2036033.4

Room not a simple rectangle? Use the square footage calculator for L-shapes and angled walls, or split it into rectangles.

Questions

How many square feet is a 16x20 room?
A 16 by 20 foot room is 320 square feet: 16 × 20 = 320. That's 29.7 square meters or 35.6 square yards.
How much flooring do I need for a 16x20 room?
Buy about 352 sq ft: the 320 sq ft floor plus 10% for cuts and waste. With boxes that cover 20 sq ft, that's 18 boxes. Diagonal or herringbone layouts need 15–20% extra instead.
How much paint do I need for a 16x20 room?
With 8 ft ceilings, one door and one window, the walls are about 540 sq ft. Two coats at 350 sq ft per gallon is 3.1 gallons, so buy 4. Painting the ceiling as well brings it to 4.9 gallons.
How many square meters is 16 by 20 feet?
29.73 m². The room is 4.88 m by 6.1 m.
How many sheets of drywall for a 16x20 room?
About 30 sheets of 4x8 drywall for the walls and ceiling with 8 ft walls, one door and one window, including 10% waste.

Measuring a whole floor plan?

Open the plan in FloorFigures and every room is measured at once, with flooring, paint and drywall per room. Free, and nothing is uploaded.

Related