Skip to content

Room sizes

How Many Square Feet Is a 18x18 Room?

A 18x18 room is 324 square feet (30.1 m²). Flooring with waste, paint, drywall and baseboard for a 18x18 room.

Updated · FloorFigures

Short answer

A 18x18 room is 324 square feet (18 × 18), or 30.1 m² and 36 square yards. Its perimeter is 72 ft. Flooring with 10% waste comes to about 356 sq ft.

Queen bed18'18'324 sq ft
Drawn to scale. Each grid square is 1 ft × 1 ft.

Materials for a 18x18 room

Estimates for a plain rectangular room with 8 ft ceilings, one door and one window. Adjust for your own room with the flooring, paint and drywall calculators.

ItemQuantityAssumes
Floor area324 sq ftWall to wall
Flooring to buy356 sq ft (18 boxes)10% waste, 20 sq ft boxes
Carpet49.3 sq yd12 ft roll, 1 seam
Wall area540 sq ft8 ft walls, less a door and a window
Paint, walls3.1 gal (buy 4)2 coats, 350 sq ft per gallon
Paint, walls and ceiling4.9 gal2 coats
Drywall30 sheets4x8 sheets, walls and ceiling, 10% waste
Baseboard69 ftPerimeter less a 3 ft door

What a 18x18 room is used for

Rooms this size are usually living rooms, family rooms, large primary suites or open kitchens. A queen bed (60" × 80") takes up about 33 sq ft, or 10% of the floor.

18x18 in other units

UnitValue
Square feet324
Square meters30.1
Square yards36
Square inches46,656
Acres0.0074
Dimensions in meters5.49 × 5.49 m

Rooms close to 18x18

RoomSquare feetSquare meters
15x1827025.1
14x2028026
12x2428826.8
16x1828826.8
15x2030027.9
16x2032029.7
18x2036033.4
16x2438435.7

Room not a simple rectangle? Use the square footage calculator for L-shapes and angled walls, or split it into rectangles.

Questions

How many square feet is a 18x18 room?
A 18 by 18 foot room is 324 square feet: 18 × 18 = 324. That's 30.1 square meters or 36 square yards.
How much flooring do I need for a 18x18 room?
Buy about 356 sq ft: the 324 sq ft floor plus 10% for cuts and waste. With boxes that cover 20 sq ft, that's 18 boxes. Diagonal or herringbone layouts need 15–20% extra instead.
How much paint do I need for a 18x18 room?
With 8 ft ceilings, one door and one window, the walls are about 540 sq ft. Two coats at 350 sq ft per gallon is 3.1 gallons, so buy 4. Painting the ceiling as well brings it to 4.9 gallons.
How many square meters is 18 by 18 feet?
30.1 m². The room is 5.49 m by 5.49 m.
How many sheets of drywall for a 18x18 room?
About 30 sheets of 4x8 drywall for the walls and ceiling with 8 ft walls, one door and one window, including 10% waste.

Measuring a whole floor plan?

Open the plan in FloorFigures and every room is measured at once, with flooring, paint and drywall per room. Free, and nothing is uploaded.

Related