Skip to content

Room sizes

How Many Square Feet Is a 22x22 Room?

A 22x22 room is 484 square feet (45.0 m²). Flooring with waste, paint, drywall and baseboard for a 22x22 room.

Updated · FloorFigures

Short answer

A 22x22 room is 484 square feet (22 × 22), or 45 m² and 53.8 square yards. Its perimeter is 88 ft. Flooring with 10% waste comes to about 532 sq ft.

Queen bed22'22'484 sq ft
Drawn to scale. Each grid square is 1 ft × 1 ft.

Materials for a 22x22 room

Estimates for a plain rectangular room with 8 ft ceilings, one door and one window. Adjust for your own room with the flooring, paint and drywall calculators.

ItemQuantityAssumes
Floor area484 sq ftWall to wall
Flooring to buy532 sq ft (27 boxes)10% waste, 20 sq ft boxes
Carpet60 sq yd12 ft roll, 1 seam
Wall area668 sq ft8 ft walls, less a door and a window
Paint, walls3.8 gal (buy 4)2 coats, 350 sq ft per gallon
Paint, walls and ceiling6.6 gal2 coats
Drywall40 sheets4x8 sheets, walls and ceiling, 10% waste
Baseboard85 ftPerimeter less a 3 ft door

What a 22x22 room is used for

Rooms this size are usually garages (a two-car garage is commonly 20–24 ft on each side), great rooms, basements or open-plan living areas. A queen bed (60" × 80") takes up about 33 sq ft, or 7% of the floor.

22x22 in other units

UnitValue
Square feet484
Square meters44.97
Square yards53.78
Square inches69,696
Acres0.0111
Dimensions in meters6.71 × 6.71 m

Rooms close to 22x22

RoomSquare feetSquare meters
16x2438435.7
20x2040037.2
18x2443240.1
20x2244040.9
20x2448044.6
22x2452849.1
24x2457653.5
20x3060055.7

Room not a simple rectangle? Use the square footage calculator for L-shapes and angled walls, or split it into rectangles.

Questions

How many square feet is a 22x22 room?
A 22 by 22 foot room is 484 square feet: 22 × 22 = 484. That's 45 square meters or 53.8 square yards.
How much flooring do I need for a 22x22 room?
Buy about 532 sq ft: the 484 sq ft floor plus 10% for cuts and waste. With boxes that cover 20 sq ft, that's 27 boxes. Diagonal or herringbone layouts need 15–20% extra instead.
How much paint do I need for a 22x22 room?
With 8 ft ceilings, one door and one window, the walls are about 668 sq ft. Two coats at 350 sq ft per gallon is 3.8 gallons, so buy 4. Painting the ceiling as well brings it to 6.6 gallons.
How many square meters is 22 by 22 feet?
44.97 m². The room is 6.71 m by 6.71 m.
How many sheets of drywall for a 22x22 room?
About 40 sheets of 4x8 drywall for the walls and ceiling with 8 ft walls, one door and one window, including 10% waste.

Measuring a whole floor plan?

Open the plan in FloorFigures and every room is measured at once, with flooring, paint and drywall per room. Free, and nothing is uploaded.

Related