Skip to content

Room sizes

How Many Square Feet Is a 30x40 Room?

A 30x40 room is 1200 square feet (111.5 m²). Flooring with waste, paint, drywall and baseboard for a 30x40 room.

Updated · FloorFigures

Short answer

A 30x40 room is 1,200 square feet (30 × 40), or 111.5 m² and 133.3 square yards. Its perimeter is 140 ft. Flooring with 10% waste comes to about 1,320 sq ft.

Queen bed40'30'1,200 sq ft
Drawn to scale. Each grid square is 1 ft × 1 ft.

Materials for a 30x40 room

Estimates for a plain rectangular room with 8 ft ceilings, one door and one window. Adjust for your own room with the flooring, paint and drywall calculators.

ItemQuantityAssumes
Floor area1,200 sq ftWall to wall
Flooring to buy1,320 sq ft (66 boxes)10% waste, 20 sq ft boxes
Carpet162 sq yd12 ft roll, 2 seams
Wall area1,084 sq ft8 ft walls, less a door and a window
Paint, walls6.2 gal (buy 7)2 coats, 350 sq ft per gallon
Paint, walls and ceiling13.1 gal2 coats
Drywall79 sheets4x8 sheets, walls and ceiling, 10% waste
Baseboard137 ftPerimeter less a 3 ft door

What a 30x40 room is used for

Rooms this size are usually garages (a two-car garage is commonly 20–24 ft on each side), great rooms, basements or open-plan living areas. A queen bed (60" × 80") takes up about 33 sq ft, or 3% of the floor.

30x40 in other units

UnitValue
Square feet1,200
Square meters111.48
Square yards133.33
Square inches172,800
Acres0.0275
Dimensions in meters9.14 × 12.19 m

Rooms close to 30x40

RoomSquare feetSquare meters
20x2244040.9
20x2448044.6
22x2248445
22x2452849.1
24x2457653.5
20x3060055.7
24x3072066.9
24x3686480.3

Room not a simple rectangle? Use the square footage calculator for L-shapes and angled walls, or split it into rectangles.

Questions

How many square feet is a 30x40 room?
A 30 by 40 foot room is 1,200 square feet: 30 × 40 = 1,200. That's 111.5 square meters or 133.3 square yards.
How much flooring do I need for a 30x40 room?
Buy about 1,320 sq ft: the 1,200 sq ft floor plus 10% for cuts and waste. With boxes that cover 20 sq ft, that's 66 boxes. Diagonal or herringbone layouts need 15–20% extra instead.
How much paint do I need for a 30x40 room?
With 8 ft ceilings, one door and one window, the walls are about 1,084 sq ft. Two coats at 350 sq ft per gallon is 6.2 gallons, so buy 7. Painting the ceiling as well brings it to 13.1 gallons.
How many square meters is 30 by 40 feet?
111.48 m². The room is 9.14 m by 12.19 m.
How many sheets of drywall for a 30x40 room?
About 79 sheets of 4x8 drywall for the walls and ceiling with 8 ft walls, one door and one window, including 10% waste.

Measuring a whole floor plan?

Open the plan in FloorFigures and every room is measured at once, with flooring, paint and drywall per room. Free, and nothing is uploaded.

Related