Skip to content

Room sizes

How Many Square Feet Is a 24x36 Room?

A 24x36 room is 864 square feet (80.3 m²). Flooring with waste, paint, drywall and baseboard for a 24x36 room.

Updated · FloorFigures

Short answer

A 24x36 room is 864 square feet (24 × 36), or 80.3 m² and 96 square yards. Its perimeter is 120 ft. Flooring with 10% waste comes to about 950 sq ft.

Queen bed36'24'864 sq ft
Drawn to scale. Each grid square is 1 ft × 1 ft.

Materials for a 24x36 room

Estimates for a plain rectangular room with 8 ft ceilings, one door and one window. Adjust for your own room with the flooring, paint and drywall calculators.

ItemQuantityAssumes
Floor area864 sq ftWall to wall
Flooring to buy950 sq ft (48 boxes)10% waste, 20 sq ft boxes
Carpet97.3 sq yd12 ft roll, 1 seam
Wall area924 sq ft8 ft walls, less a door and a window
Paint, walls5.3 gal (buy 6)2 coats, 350 sq ft per gallon
Paint, walls and ceiling10.2 gal2 coats
Drywall62 sheets4x8 sheets, walls and ceiling, 10% waste
Baseboard117 ftPerimeter less a 3 ft door

What a 24x36 room is used for

Rooms this size are usually garages (a two-car garage is commonly 20–24 ft on each side), great rooms, basements or open-plan living areas. A queen bed (60" × 80") takes up about 33 sq ft, or 4% of the floor.

24x36 in other units

UnitValue
Square feet864
Square meters80.27
Square yards96
Square inches124,416
Acres0.0198
Dimensions in meters7.32 × 10.97 m

Rooms close to 24x36

RoomSquare feetSquare meters
20x2244040.9
20x2448044.6
22x2248445
22x2452849.1
24x2457653.5
20x3060055.7
24x3072066.9
30x401,200111.5

Room not a simple rectangle? Use the square footage calculator for L-shapes and angled walls, or split it into rectangles.

Questions

How many square feet is a 24x36 room?
A 24 by 36 foot room is 864 square feet: 24 × 36 = 864. That's 80.3 square meters or 96 square yards.
How much flooring do I need for a 24x36 room?
Buy about 950 sq ft: the 864 sq ft floor plus 10% for cuts and waste. With boxes that cover 20 sq ft, that's 48 boxes. Diagonal or herringbone layouts need 15–20% extra instead.
How much paint do I need for a 24x36 room?
With 8 ft ceilings, one door and one window, the walls are about 924 sq ft. Two coats at 350 sq ft per gallon is 5.3 gallons, so buy 6. Painting the ceiling as well brings it to 10.2 gallons.
How many square meters is 24 by 36 feet?
80.27 m². The room is 7.32 m by 10.97 m.
How many sheets of drywall for a 24x36 room?
About 62 sheets of 4x8 drywall for the walls and ceiling with 8 ft walls, one door and one window, including 10% waste.

Measuring a whole floor plan?

Open the plan in FloorFigures and every room is measured at once, with flooring, paint and drywall per room. Free, and nothing is uploaded.

Related