Skip to content

Room sizes

How Many Square Feet Is a 20x30 Room?

A 20x30 room is 600 square feet (55.7 m²). Flooring with waste, paint, drywall and baseboard for a 20x30 room.

Updated · FloorFigures

Short answer

A 20x30 room is 600 square feet (20 × 30), or 55.7 m² and 66.7 square yards. Its perimeter is 100 ft. Flooring with 10% waste comes to about 660 sq ft.

Queen bed30'20'600 sq ft
Drawn to scale. Each grid square is 1 ft × 1 ft.

Materials for a 20x30 room

Estimates for a plain rectangular room with 8 ft ceilings, one door and one window. Adjust for your own room with the flooring, paint and drywall calculators.

ItemQuantityAssumes
Floor area600 sq ftWall to wall
Flooring to buy660 sq ft (33 boxes)10% waste, 20 sq ft boxes
Carpet81.3 sq yd12 ft roll, 1 seam
Wall area764 sq ft8 ft walls, less a door and a window
Paint, walls4.4 gal (buy 5)2 coats, 350 sq ft per gallon
Paint, walls and ceiling7.8 gal2 coats
Drywall47 sheets4x8 sheets, walls and ceiling, 10% waste
Baseboard97 ftPerimeter less a 3 ft door

What a 20x30 room is used for

Rooms this size are usually garages (a two-car garage is commonly 20–24 ft on each side), great rooms, basements or open-plan living areas. A queen bed (60" × 80") takes up about 33 sq ft, or 6% of the floor.

20x30 in other units

UnitValue
Square feet600
Square meters55.74
Square yards66.67
Square inches86,400
Acres0.0138
Dimensions in meters6.1 × 9.14 m

Rooms close to 20x30

RoomSquare feetSquare meters
20x2040037.2
18x2443240.1
20x2244040.9
20x2448044.6
22x2248445
22x2452849.1
24x2457653.5
24x3072066.9

Room not a simple rectangle? Use the square footage calculator for L-shapes and angled walls, or split it into rectangles.

Questions

How many square feet is a 20x30 room?
A 20 by 30 foot room is 600 square feet: 20 × 30 = 600. That's 55.7 square meters or 66.7 square yards.
How much flooring do I need for a 20x30 room?
Buy about 660 sq ft: the 600 sq ft floor plus 10% for cuts and waste. With boxes that cover 20 sq ft, that's 33 boxes. Diagonal or herringbone layouts need 15–20% extra instead.
How much paint do I need for a 20x30 room?
With 8 ft ceilings, one door and one window, the walls are about 764 sq ft. Two coats at 350 sq ft per gallon is 4.4 gallons, so buy 5. Painting the ceiling as well brings it to 7.8 gallons.
How many square meters is 20 by 30 feet?
55.74 m². The room is 6.1 m by 9.14 m.
How many sheets of drywall for a 20x30 room?
About 47 sheets of 4x8 drywall for the walls and ceiling with 8 ft walls, one door and one window, including 10% waste.

Measuring a whole floor plan?

Open the plan in FloorFigures and every room is measured at once, with flooring, paint and drywall per room. Free, and nothing is uploaded.

Related