Skip to content

Room sizes

How Many Square Feet Is a 24x24 Room?

A 24x24 room is 576 square feet (53.5 m²). Flooring with waste, paint, drywall and baseboard for a 24x24 room.

Updated · FloorFigures

Short answer

A 24x24 room is 576 square feet (24 × 24), or 53.5 m² and 64 square yards. Its perimeter is 96 ft. Flooring with 10% waste comes to about 634 sq ft.

Queen bed24'24'576 sq ft
Drawn to scale. Each grid square is 1 ft × 1 ft.

Materials for a 24x24 room

Estimates for a plain rectangular room with 8 ft ceilings, one door and one window. Adjust for your own room with the flooring, paint and drywall calculators.

ItemQuantityAssumes
Floor area576 sq ftWall to wall
Flooring to buy634 sq ft (32 boxes)10% waste, 20 sq ft boxes
Carpet65.3 sq yd12 ft roll, 1 seam
Wall area732 sq ft8 ft walls, less a door and a window
Paint, walls4.2 gal (buy 5)2 coats, 350 sq ft per gallon
Paint, walls and ceiling7.5 gal2 coats
Drywall45 sheets4x8 sheets, walls and ceiling, 10% waste
Baseboard93 ftPerimeter less a 3 ft door

What a 24x24 room is used for

Rooms this size are usually garages (a two-car garage is commonly 20–24 ft on each side), great rooms, basements or open-plan living areas. A queen bed (60" × 80") takes up about 33 sq ft, or 6% of the floor.

24x24 in other units

UnitValue
Square feet576
Square meters53.51
Square yards64
Square inches82,944
Acres0.0132
Dimensions in meters7.32 × 7.32 m

Rooms close to 24x24

RoomSquare feetSquare meters
20x2040037.2
18x2443240.1
20x2244040.9
20x2448044.6
22x2248445
22x2452849.1
20x3060055.7
24x3072066.9

Room not a simple rectangle? Use the square footage calculator for L-shapes and angled walls, or split it into rectangles.

Questions

How many square feet is a 24x24 room?
A 24 by 24 foot room is 576 square feet: 24 × 24 = 576. That's 53.5 square meters or 64 square yards.
How much flooring do I need for a 24x24 room?
Buy about 634 sq ft: the 576 sq ft floor plus 10% for cuts and waste. With boxes that cover 20 sq ft, that's 32 boxes. Diagonal or herringbone layouts need 15–20% extra instead.
How much paint do I need for a 24x24 room?
With 8 ft ceilings, one door and one window, the walls are about 732 sq ft. Two coats at 350 sq ft per gallon is 4.2 gallons, so buy 5. Painting the ceiling as well brings it to 7.5 gallons.
How many square meters is 24 by 24 feet?
53.51 m². The room is 7.32 m by 7.32 m.
How many sheets of drywall for a 24x24 room?
About 45 sheets of 4x8 drywall for the walls and ceiling with 8 ft walls, one door and one window, including 10% waste.

Measuring a whole floor plan?

Open the plan in FloorFigures and every room is measured at once, with flooring, paint and drywall per room. Free, and nothing is uploaded.

Related