Skip to content

Room sizes

How Many Square Feet Is a 24x30 Room?

A 24x30 room is 720 square feet (66.9 m²). Flooring with waste, paint, drywall and baseboard for a 24x30 room.

Updated · FloorFigures

Short answer

A 24x30 room is 720 square feet (24 × 30), or 66.9 m² and 80 square yards. Its perimeter is 108 ft. Flooring with 10% waste comes to about 792 sq ft.

Queen bed30'24'720 sq ft
Drawn to scale. Each grid square is 1 ft × 1 ft.

Materials for a 24x30 room

Estimates for a plain rectangular room with 8 ft ceilings, one door and one window. Adjust for your own room with the flooring, paint and drywall calculators.

ItemQuantityAssumes
Floor area720 sq ftWall to wall
Flooring to buy792 sq ft (40 boxes)10% waste, 20 sq ft boxes
Carpet81.3 sq yd12 ft roll, 1 seam
Wall area828 sq ft8 ft walls, less a door and a window
Paint, walls4.7 gal (buy 5)2 coats, 350 sq ft per gallon
Paint, walls and ceiling8.8 gal2 coats
Drywall54 sheets4x8 sheets, walls and ceiling, 10% waste
Baseboard105 ftPerimeter less a 3 ft door

What a 24x30 room is used for

Rooms this size are usually garages (a two-car garage is commonly 20–24 ft on each side), great rooms, basements or open-plan living areas. A queen bed (60" × 80") takes up about 33 sq ft, or 5% of the floor.

24x30 in other units

UnitValue
Square feet720
Square meters66.89
Square yards80
Square inches103,680
Acres0.0165
Dimensions in meters7.32 × 9.14 m

Rooms close to 24x30

RoomSquare feetSquare meters
18x2443240.1
20x2244040.9
20x2448044.6
22x2248445
22x2452849.1
24x2457653.5
20x3060055.7
24x3686480.3

Room not a simple rectangle? Use the square footage calculator for L-shapes and angled walls, or split it into rectangles.

Questions

How many square feet is a 24x30 room?
A 24 by 30 foot room is 720 square feet: 24 × 30 = 720. That's 66.9 square meters or 80 square yards.
How much flooring do I need for a 24x30 room?
Buy about 792 sq ft: the 720 sq ft floor plus 10% for cuts and waste. With boxes that cover 20 sq ft, that's 40 boxes. Diagonal or herringbone layouts need 15–20% extra instead.
How much paint do I need for a 24x30 room?
With 8 ft ceilings, one door and one window, the walls are about 828 sq ft. Two coats at 350 sq ft per gallon is 4.7 gallons, so buy 5. Painting the ceiling as well brings it to 8.8 gallons.
How many square meters is 24 by 30 feet?
66.89 m². The room is 7.32 m by 9.14 m.
How many sheets of drywall for a 24x30 room?
About 54 sheets of 4x8 drywall for the walls and ceiling with 8 ft walls, one door and one window, including 10% waste.

Measuring a whole floor plan?

Open the plan in FloorFigures and every room is measured at once, with flooring, paint and drywall per room. Free, and nothing is uploaded.

Related