Skip to content

Room sizes

How Many Square Feet Is a 8x8 Room?

A 8x8 room is 64 square feet (5.9 m²). Flooring with waste, paint, drywall and baseboard for a 8x8 room.

Updated · FloorFigures

Short answer

A 8x8 room is 64 square feet (8 × 8), or 5.9 m² and 7.1 square yards. Its perimeter is 32 ft. Flooring with 10% waste comes to about 70 sq ft.

Tub8'8'64 sq ft
Drawn to scale. Each grid square is 1 ft × 1 ft.

Materials for a 8x8 room

Estimates for a plain rectangular room with 8 ft ceilings, one door and one window. Adjust for your own room with the flooring, paint and drywall calculators.

ItemQuantityAssumes
Floor area64 sq ftWall to wall
Flooring to buy70 sq ft (4 boxes)10% waste, 20 sq ft boxes
Carpet11.3 sq yd12 ft roll, no seams
Wall area220 sq ft8 ft walls, less a door and a window
Paint, walls1.3 gal (buy 2)2 coats, 350 sq ft per gallon
Paint, walls and ceiling1.6 gal2 coats
Drywall10 sheets4x8 sheets, walls and ceiling, 10% waste
Baseboard29 ftPerimeter less a 3 ft door

What a 8x8 room is used for

Rooms this size are usually small bedrooms, home offices, nurseries, laundry rooms or large bathrooms. A standard bathtub (about 30" × 60") takes up about 12.5 sq ft.

8x8 in other units

UnitValue
Square feet64
Square meters5.95
Square yards7.11
Square inches9,216
Acres0.0015
Dimensions in meters2.44 × 2.44 m

Rooms close to 8x8

RoomSquare feetSquare meters
5x8403.7
6x8484.5
5x10504.6
8x10807.4
9x10908.4
8x12968.9
10x101009.3
9x1210810

Room not a simple rectangle? Use the square footage calculator for L-shapes and angled walls, or split it into rectangles.

Questions

How many square feet is a 8x8 room?
A 8 by 8 foot room is 64 square feet: 8 × 8 = 64. That's 5.9 square meters or 7.1 square yards.
How much flooring do I need for a 8x8 room?
Buy about 70 sq ft: the 64 sq ft floor plus 10% for cuts and waste. With boxes that cover 20 sq ft, that's 4 boxes. Diagonal or herringbone layouts need 15–20% extra instead.
How much paint do I need for a 8x8 room?
With 8 ft ceilings, one door and one window, the walls are about 220 sq ft. Two coats at 350 sq ft per gallon is 1.3 gallons, so buy 2. Painting the ceiling as well brings it to 1.6 gallons.
How many square meters is 8 by 8 feet?
5.95 m². The room is 2.44 m by 2.44 m.
How many sheets of drywall for a 8x8 room?
About 10 sheets of 4x8 drywall for the walls and ceiling with 8 ft walls, one door and one window, including 10% waste.

Measuring a whole floor plan?

Open the plan in FloorFigures and every room is measured at once, with flooring, paint and drywall per room. Free, and nothing is uploaded.

Related