Skip to content

Room sizes

How Many Square Feet Is a 8x12 Room?

A 8x12 room is 96 square feet (8.9 m²). Flooring with waste, paint, drywall and baseboard for a 8x12 room.

Updated · FloorFigures

Short answer

A 8x12 room is 96 square feet (8 × 12), or 8.9 m² and 10.7 square yards. Its perimeter is 40 ft. Flooring with 10% waste comes to about 106 sq ft.

Queen bed12'8'96 sq ft
Drawn to scale. Each grid square is 1 ft × 1 ft.

Materials for a 8x12 room

Estimates for a plain rectangular room with 8 ft ceilings, one door and one window. Adjust for your own room with the flooring, paint and drywall calculators.

ItemQuantityAssumes
Floor area96 sq ftWall to wall
Flooring to buy106 sq ft (6 boxes)10% waste, 20 sq ft boxes
Carpet11.3 sq yd12 ft roll, no seams
Wall area284 sq ft8 ft walls, less a door and a window
Paint, walls1.6 gal (buy 2)2 coats, 350 sq ft per gallon
Paint, walls and ceiling2.2 gal2 coats
Drywall14 sheets4x8 sheets, walls and ceiling, 10% waste
Baseboard37 ftPerimeter less a 3 ft door

What a 8x12 room is used for

Rooms this size are usually small bedrooms, home offices, nurseries, laundry rooms or large bathrooms. A queen bed (60" × 80") takes up about 33 sq ft, or 35% of the floor.

8x12 in other units

UnitValue
Square feet96
Square meters8.92
Square yards10.67
Square inches13,824
Acres0.0022
Dimensions in meters2.44 × 3.66 m

Rooms close to 8x12

RoomSquare feetSquare meters
8x8645.9
8x10807.4
9x10908.4
10x101009.3
9x1210810
10x1111010.2
10x1212011.1
11x1112111.2

Room not a simple rectangle? Use the square footage calculator for L-shapes and angled walls, or split it into rectangles.

Questions

How many square feet is a 8x12 room?
A 8 by 12 foot room is 96 square feet: 8 × 12 = 96. That's 8.9 square meters or 10.7 square yards.
How much flooring do I need for a 8x12 room?
Buy about 106 sq ft: the 96 sq ft floor plus 10% for cuts and waste. With boxes that cover 20 sq ft, that's 6 boxes. Diagonal or herringbone layouts need 15–20% extra instead.
How much paint do I need for a 8x12 room?
With 8 ft ceilings, one door and one window, the walls are about 284 sq ft. Two coats at 350 sq ft per gallon is 1.6 gallons, so buy 2. Painting the ceiling as well brings it to 2.2 gallons.
How many square meters is 8 by 12 feet?
8.92 m². The room is 2.44 m by 3.66 m.
How many sheets of drywall for a 8x12 room?
About 14 sheets of 4x8 drywall for the walls and ceiling with 8 ft walls, one door and one window, including 10% waste.

Measuring a whole floor plan?

Open the plan in FloorFigures and every room is measured at once, with flooring, paint and drywall per room. Free, and nothing is uploaded.

Related