Skip to content

Room sizes

How Many Square Feet Is a 6x8 Room?

A 6x8 room is 48 square feet (4.5 m²). Flooring with waste, paint, drywall and baseboard for a 6x8 room.

Updated · FloorFigures

Short answer

A 6x8 room is 48 square feet (6 × 8), or 4.5 m² and 5.3 square yards. Its perimeter is 28 ft. Flooring with 10% waste comes to about 53 sq ft.

Tub8'6'48 sq ft
Drawn to scale. Each grid square is 1 ft × 1 ft.

Materials for a 6x8 room

Estimates for a plain rectangular room with 8 ft ceilings, one door and one window. Adjust for your own room with the flooring, paint and drywall calculators.

ItemQuantityAssumes
Floor area48 sq ftWall to wall
Flooring to buy53 sq ft (3 boxes)10% waste, 20 sq ft boxes
Carpet8.7 sq yd12 ft roll, no seams
Wall area188 sq ft8 ft walls, less a door and a window
Paint, walls1.1 gal (buy 2)2 coats, 350 sq ft per gallon
Paint, walls and ceiling1.3 gal2 coats
Drywall9 sheets4x8 sheets, walls and ceiling, 10% waste
Baseboard25 ftPerimeter less a 3 ft door

What a 6x8 room is used for

Rooms this size are usually bathrooms, laundry rooms, pantries or walk-in closets. A standard bathtub (about 30" × 60") takes up about 12.5 sq ft.

6x8 in other units

UnitValue
Square feet48
Square meters4.46
Square yards5.33
Square inches6,912
Acres0.0011
Dimensions in meters1.83 × 2.44 m

Rooms close to 6x8

RoomSquare feetSquare meters
5x8403.7
5x10504.6
8x8645.9
8x10807.4
9x10908.4
8x12968.9
10x101009.3
9x1210810

Room not a simple rectangle? Use the square footage calculator for L-shapes and angled walls, or split it into rectangles.

Questions

How many square feet is a 6x8 room?
A 6 by 8 foot room is 48 square feet: 6 × 8 = 48. That's 4.5 square meters or 5.3 square yards.
How much flooring do I need for a 6x8 room?
Buy about 53 sq ft: the 48 sq ft floor plus 10% for cuts and waste. With boxes that cover 20 sq ft, that's 3 boxes. Diagonal or herringbone layouts need 15–20% extra instead.
How much paint do I need for a 6x8 room?
With 8 ft ceilings, one door and one window, the walls are about 188 sq ft. Two coats at 350 sq ft per gallon is 1.1 gallons, so buy 2. Painting the ceiling as well brings it to 1.3 gallons.
How many square meters is 6 by 8 feet?
4.46 m². The room is 1.83 m by 2.44 m.
How many sheets of drywall for a 6x8 room?
About 9 sheets of 4x8 drywall for the walls and ceiling with 8 ft walls, one door and one window, including 10% waste.

Measuring a whole floor plan?

Open the plan in FloorFigures and every room is measured at once, with flooring, paint and drywall per room. Free, and nothing is uploaded.

Related