Skip to content

Room sizes

How Many Square Feet Is a 8x10 Room?

A 8x10 room is 80 square feet (7.4 m²). Flooring with waste, paint, drywall and baseboard for a 8x10 room.

Updated · FloorFigures

Short answer

A 8x10 room is 80 square feet (8 × 10), or 7.4 m² and 8.9 square yards. Its perimeter is 36 ft. Flooring with 10% waste comes to about 88 sq ft.

Queen bed10'8'80 sq ft
Drawn to scale. Each grid square is 1 ft × 1 ft.

Materials for a 8x10 room

Estimates for a plain rectangular room with 8 ft ceilings, one door and one window. Adjust for your own room with the flooring, paint and drywall calculators.

ItemQuantityAssumes
Floor area80 sq ftWall to wall
Flooring to buy88 sq ft (5 boxes)10% waste, 20 sq ft boxes
Carpet11.3 sq yd12 ft roll, no seams
Wall area252 sq ft8 ft walls, less a door and a window
Paint, walls1.4 gal (buy 2)2 coats, 350 sq ft per gallon
Paint, walls and ceiling1.9 gal2 coats
Drywall12 sheets4x8 sheets, walls and ceiling, 10% waste
Baseboard33 ftPerimeter less a 3 ft door

What a 8x10 room is used for

Rooms this size are usually small bedrooms, home offices, nurseries, laundry rooms or large bathrooms. A queen bed (60" × 80") takes up about 33 sq ft, or 42% of the floor.

8x10 in other units

UnitValue
Square feet80
Square meters7.43
Square yards8.89
Square inches11,520
Acres0.0018
Dimensions in meters2.44 × 3.05 m

Rooms close to 8x10

RoomSquare feetSquare meters
6x8484.5
5x10504.6
8x8645.9
9x10908.4
8x12968.9
10x101009.3
9x1210810
10x1111010.2

Room not a simple rectangle? Use the square footage calculator for L-shapes and angled walls, or split it into rectangles.

Questions

How many square feet is a 8x10 room?
A 8 by 10 foot room is 80 square feet: 8 × 10 = 80. That's 7.4 square meters or 8.9 square yards.
How much flooring do I need for a 8x10 room?
Buy about 88 sq ft: the 80 sq ft floor plus 10% for cuts and waste. With boxes that cover 20 sq ft, that's 5 boxes. Diagonal or herringbone layouts need 15–20% extra instead.
How much paint do I need for a 8x10 room?
With 8 ft ceilings, one door and one window, the walls are about 252 sq ft. Two coats at 350 sq ft per gallon is 1.4 gallons, so buy 2. Painting the ceiling as well brings it to 1.9 gallons.
How many square meters is 8 by 10 feet?
7.43 m². The room is 2.44 m by 3.05 m.
How many sheets of drywall for a 8x10 room?
About 12 sheets of 4x8 drywall for the walls and ceiling with 8 ft walls, one door and one window, including 10% waste.

Measuring a whole floor plan?

Open the plan in FloorFigures and every room is measured at once, with flooring, paint and drywall per room. Free, and nothing is uploaded.

Related