Skip to content

Room sizes

How Many Square Feet Is a 10x10 Room?

A 10x10 room is 100 square feet (9.3 m²). Flooring with waste, paint, drywall and baseboard for a 10x10 room.

Updated · FloorFigures

Short answer

A 10x10 room is 100 square feet (10 × 10), or 9.3 m² and 11.1 square yards. Its perimeter is 40 ft. Flooring with 10% waste comes to about 110 sq ft.

Queen bed10'10'100 sq ft
Drawn to scale. Each grid square is 1 ft × 1 ft.

Materials for a 10x10 room

Estimates for a plain rectangular room with 8 ft ceilings, one door and one window. Adjust for your own room with the flooring, paint and drywall calculators.

ItemQuantityAssumes
Floor area100 sq ftWall to wall
Flooring to buy110 sq ft (6 boxes)10% waste, 20 sq ft boxes
Carpet14 sq yd12 ft roll, no seams
Wall area284 sq ft8 ft walls, less a door and a window
Paint, walls1.6 gal (buy 2)2 coats, 350 sq ft per gallon
Paint, walls and ceiling2.2 gal2 coats
Drywall14 sheets4x8 sheets, walls and ceiling, 10% waste
Baseboard37 ftPerimeter less a 3 ft door

What a 10x10 room is used for

Rooms this size are usually secondary bedrooms, home offices, dining rooms or small kitchens. A queen bed (60" × 80") takes up about 33 sq ft, or 33% of the floor.

10x10 in other units

UnitValue
Square feet100
Square meters9.29
Square yards11.11
Square inches14,400
Acres0.0023
Dimensions in meters3.05 × 3.05 m

Rooms close to 10x10

RoomSquare feetSquare meters
8x10807.4
9x10908.4
8x12968.9
9x1210810
10x1111010.2
10x1212011.1
11x1112111.2
11x1213212.3

Room not a simple rectangle? Use the square footage calculator for L-shapes and angled walls, or split it into rectangles.

Questions

How many square feet is a 10x10 room?
A 10 by 10 foot room is 100 square feet: 10 × 10 = 100. That's 9.3 square meters or 11.1 square yards.
How much flooring do I need for a 10x10 room?
Buy about 110 sq ft: the 100 sq ft floor plus 10% for cuts and waste. With boxes that cover 20 sq ft, that's 6 boxes. Diagonal or herringbone layouts need 15–20% extra instead.
How much paint do I need for a 10x10 room?
With 8 ft ceilings, one door and one window, the walls are about 284 sq ft. Two coats at 350 sq ft per gallon is 1.6 gallons, so buy 2. Painting the ceiling as well brings it to 2.2 gallons.
How many square meters is 10 by 10 feet?
9.29 m². The room is 3.05 m by 3.05 m.
How many sheets of drywall for a 10x10 room?
About 14 sheets of 4x8 drywall for the walls and ceiling with 8 ft walls, one door and one window, including 10% waste.

Measuring a whole floor plan?

Open the plan in FloorFigures and every room is measured at once, with flooring, paint and drywall per room. Free, and nothing is uploaded.

Related