Skip to content

Room sizes

How Many Square Feet Is a 9x12 Room?

A 9x12 room is 108 square feet (10.0 m²). Flooring with waste, paint, drywall and baseboard for a 9x12 room.

Updated · FloorFigures

Short answer

A 9x12 room is 108 square feet (9 × 12), or 10 m² and 12 square yards. Its perimeter is 42 ft. Flooring with 10% waste comes to about 119 sq ft.

Queen bed12'9'108 sq ft
Drawn to scale. Each grid square is 1 ft × 1 ft.

Materials for a 9x12 room

Estimates for a plain rectangular room with 8 ft ceilings, one door and one window. Adjust for your own room with the flooring, paint and drywall calculators.

ItemQuantityAssumes
Floor area108 sq ftWall to wall
Flooring to buy119 sq ft (6 boxes)10% waste, 20 sq ft boxes
Carpet12.7 sq yd12 ft roll, no seams
Wall area300 sq ft8 ft walls, less a door and a window
Paint, walls1.7 gal (buy 2)2 coats, 350 sq ft per gallon
Paint, walls and ceiling2.3 gal2 coats
Drywall15 sheets4x8 sheets, walls and ceiling, 10% waste
Baseboard39 ftPerimeter less a 3 ft door

What a 9x12 room is used for

Rooms this size are usually secondary bedrooms, home offices, dining rooms or small kitchens. A queen bed (60" × 80") takes up about 33 sq ft, or 31% of the floor.

9x12 in other units

UnitValue
Square feet108
Square meters10.03
Square yards12
Square inches15,552
Acres0.0025
Dimensions in meters2.74 × 3.66 m

Rooms close to 9x12

RoomSquare feetSquare meters
8x10807.4
9x10908.4
8x12968.9
10x101009.3
10x1111010.2
10x1212011.1
11x1112111.2
11x1213212.3

Room not a simple rectangle? Use the square footage calculator for L-shapes and angled walls, or split it into rectangles.

Questions

How many square feet is a 9x12 room?
A 9 by 12 foot room is 108 square feet: 9 × 12 = 108. That's 10 square meters or 12 square yards.
How much flooring do I need for a 9x12 room?
Buy about 119 sq ft: the 108 sq ft floor plus 10% for cuts and waste. With boxes that cover 20 sq ft, that's 6 boxes. Diagonal or herringbone layouts need 15–20% extra instead.
How much paint do I need for a 9x12 room?
With 8 ft ceilings, one door and one window, the walls are about 300 sq ft. Two coats at 350 sq ft per gallon is 1.7 gallons, so buy 2. Painting the ceiling as well brings it to 2.3 gallons.
How many square meters is 9 by 12 feet?
10.03 m². The room is 2.74 m by 3.66 m.
How many sheets of drywall for a 9x12 room?
About 15 sheets of 4x8 drywall for the walls and ceiling with 8 ft walls, one door and one window, including 10% waste.

Measuring a whole floor plan?

Open the plan in FloorFigures and every room is measured at once, with flooring, paint and drywall per room. Free, and nothing is uploaded.

Related