Skip to content

Room sizes

How Many Square Feet Is a 11x11 Room?

A 11x11 room is 121 square feet (11.2 m²). Flooring with waste, paint, drywall and baseboard for a 11x11 room.

Updated · FloorFigures

Short answer

A 11x11 room is 121 square feet (11 × 11), or 11.2 m² and 13.4 square yards. Its perimeter is 44 ft. Flooring with 10% waste comes to about 133 sq ft.

Queen bed11'11'121 sq ft
Drawn to scale. Each grid square is 1 ft × 1 ft.

Materials for a 11x11 room

Estimates for a plain rectangular room with 8 ft ceilings, one door and one window. Adjust for your own room with the flooring, paint and drywall calculators.

ItemQuantityAssumes
Floor area121 sq ftWall to wall
Flooring to buy133 sq ft (7 boxes)10% waste, 20 sq ft boxes
Carpet15.3 sq yd12 ft roll, no seams
Wall area316 sq ft8 ft walls, less a door and a window
Paint, walls1.8 gal (buy 2)2 coats, 350 sq ft per gallon
Paint, walls and ceiling2.5 gal2 coats
Drywall16 sheets4x8 sheets, walls and ceiling, 10% waste
Baseboard41 ftPerimeter less a 3 ft door

What a 11x11 room is used for

Rooms this size are usually secondary bedrooms, home offices, dining rooms or small kitchens. A queen bed (60" × 80") takes up about 33 sq ft, or 28% of the floor.

11x11 in other units

UnitValue
Square feet121
Square meters11.24
Square yards13.44
Square inches17,424
Acres0.0028
Dimensions in meters3.35 × 3.35 m

Rooms close to 11x11

RoomSquare feetSquare meters
10x101009.3
9x1210810
10x1111010.2
10x1212011.1
11x1213212.3
10x1414013
11x1314313.3
12x1214413.4

Room not a simple rectangle? Use the square footage calculator for L-shapes and angled walls, or split it into rectangles.

Questions

How many square feet is a 11x11 room?
A 11 by 11 foot room is 121 square feet: 11 × 11 = 121. That's 11.2 square meters or 13.4 square yards.
How much flooring do I need for a 11x11 room?
Buy about 133 sq ft: the 121 sq ft floor plus 10% for cuts and waste. With boxes that cover 20 sq ft, that's 7 boxes. Diagonal or herringbone layouts need 15–20% extra instead.
How much paint do I need for a 11x11 room?
With 8 ft ceilings, one door and one window, the walls are about 316 sq ft. Two coats at 350 sq ft per gallon is 1.8 gallons, so buy 2. Painting the ceiling as well brings it to 2.5 gallons.
How many square meters is 11 by 11 feet?
11.24 m². The room is 3.35 m by 3.35 m.
How many sheets of drywall for a 11x11 room?
About 16 sheets of 4x8 drywall for the walls and ceiling with 8 ft walls, one door and one window, including 10% waste.

Measuring a whole floor plan?

Open the plan in FloorFigures and every room is measured at once, with flooring, paint and drywall per room. Free, and nothing is uploaded.

Related