Skip to content

Room sizes

How Many Square Feet Is a 14x20 Room?

A 14x20 room is 280 square feet (26.0 m²). Flooring with waste, paint, drywall and baseboard for a 14x20 room.

Updated · FloorFigures

Short answer

A 14x20 room is 280 square feet (14 × 20), or 26 m² and 31.1 square yards. Its perimeter is 68 ft. Flooring with 10% waste comes to about 308 sq ft.

Queen bed20'14'280 sq ft
Drawn to scale. Each grid square is 1 ft × 1 ft.

Materials for a 14x20 room

Estimates for a plain rectangular room with 8 ft ceilings, one door and one window. Adjust for your own room with the flooring, paint and drywall calculators.

ItemQuantityAssumes
Floor area280 sq ftWall to wall
Flooring to buy308 sq ft (16 boxes)10% waste, 20 sq ft boxes
Carpet38.7 sq yd12 ft roll, 1 seam
Wall area508 sq ft8 ft walls, less a door and a window
Paint, walls2.9 gal (buy 3)2 coats, 350 sq ft per gallon
Paint, walls and ceiling4.5 gal2 coats
Drywall28 sheets4x8 sheets, walls and ceiling, 10% waste
Baseboard65 ftPerimeter less a 3 ft door

What a 14x20 room is used for

Rooms this size are usually living rooms, family rooms, large primary suites or open kitchens. A queen bed (60" × 80") takes up about 33 sq ft, or 12% of the floor.

14x20 in other units

UnitValue
Square feet280
Square meters26.01
Square yards31.11
Square inches40,320
Acres0.0064
Dimensions in meters4.27 × 6.1 m

Rooms close to 14x20

RoomSquare feetSquare meters
12x2024022.3
15x1624022.3
14x1825223.4
16x1625623.8
15x1827025.1
12x2428826.8
16x1828826.8
15x2030027.9

Room not a simple rectangle? Use the square footage calculator for L-shapes and angled walls, or split it into rectangles.

Questions

How many square feet is a 14x20 room?
A 14 by 20 foot room is 280 square feet: 14 × 20 = 280. That's 26 square meters or 31.1 square yards.
How much flooring do I need for a 14x20 room?
Buy about 308 sq ft: the 280 sq ft floor plus 10% for cuts and waste. With boxes that cover 20 sq ft, that's 16 boxes. Diagonal or herringbone layouts need 15–20% extra instead.
How much paint do I need for a 14x20 room?
With 8 ft ceilings, one door and one window, the walls are about 508 sq ft. Two coats at 350 sq ft per gallon is 2.9 gallons, so buy 3. Painting the ceiling as well brings it to 4.5 gallons.
How many square meters is 14 by 20 feet?
26.01 m². The room is 4.27 m by 6.1 m.
How many sheets of drywall for a 14x20 room?
About 28 sheets of 4x8 drywall for the walls and ceiling with 8 ft walls, one door and one window, including 10% waste.

Measuring a whole floor plan?

Open the plan in FloorFigures and every room is measured at once, with flooring, paint and drywall per room. Free, and nothing is uploaded.

Related