Skip to content

Room sizes

How Many Square Feet Is a 15x18 Room?

A 15x18 room is 270 square feet (25.1 m²). Flooring with waste, paint, drywall and baseboard for a 15x18 room.

Updated · FloorFigures

Short answer

A 15x18 room is 270 square feet (15 × 18), or 25.1 m² and 30 square yards. Its perimeter is 66 ft. Flooring with 10% waste comes to about 297 sq ft.

Queen bed18'15'270 sq ft
Drawn to scale. Each grid square is 1 ft × 1 ft.

Materials for a 15x18 room

Estimates for a plain rectangular room with 8 ft ceilings, one door and one window. Adjust for your own room with the flooring, paint and drywall calculators.

ItemQuantityAssumes
Floor area270 sq ftWall to wall
Flooring to buy297 sq ft (15 boxes)10% waste, 20 sq ft boxes
Carpet41.3 sq yd12 ft roll, 1 seam
Wall area492 sq ft8 ft walls, less a door and a window
Paint, walls2.8 gal (buy 3)2 coats, 350 sq ft per gallon
Paint, walls and ceiling4.4 gal2 coats
Drywall27 sheets4x8 sheets, walls and ceiling, 10% waste
Baseboard63 ftPerimeter less a 3 ft door

What a 15x18 room is used for

Rooms this size are usually living rooms, family rooms, large primary suites or open kitchens. A queen bed (60" × 80") takes up about 33 sq ft, or 12% of the floor.

15x18 in other units

UnitValue
Square feet270
Square meters25.08
Square yards30
Square inches38,880
Acres0.0062
Dimensions in meters4.57 × 5.49 m

Rooms close to 15x18

RoomSquare feetSquare meters
12x2024022.3
15x1624022.3
14x1825223.4
16x1625623.8
14x2028026
12x2428826.8
16x1828826.8
15x2030027.9

Room not a simple rectangle? Use the square footage calculator for L-shapes and angled walls, or split it into rectangles.

Questions

How many square feet is a 15x18 room?
A 15 by 18 foot room is 270 square feet: 15 × 18 = 270. That's 25.1 square meters or 30 square yards.
How much flooring do I need for a 15x18 room?
Buy about 297 sq ft: the 270 sq ft floor plus 10% for cuts and waste. With boxes that cover 20 sq ft, that's 15 boxes. Diagonal or herringbone layouts need 15–20% extra instead.
How much paint do I need for a 15x18 room?
With 8 ft ceilings, one door and one window, the walls are about 492 sq ft. Two coats at 350 sq ft per gallon is 2.8 gallons, so buy 3. Painting the ceiling as well brings it to 4.4 gallons.
How many square meters is 15 by 18 feet?
25.08 m². The room is 4.57 m by 5.49 m.
How many sheets of drywall for a 15x18 room?
About 27 sheets of 4x8 drywall for the walls and ceiling with 8 ft walls, one door and one window, including 10% waste.

Measuring a whole floor plan?

Open the plan in FloorFigures and every room is measured at once, with flooring, paint and drywall per room. Free, and nothing is uploaded.

Related