Skip to content

Room sizes

How Many Square Feet Is a 13x15 Room?

A 13x15 room is 195 square feet (18.1 m²). Flooring with waste, paint, drywall and baseboard for a 13x15 room.

Updated · FloorFigures

Short answer

A 13x15 room is 195 square feet (13 × 15), or 18.1 m² and 21.7 square yards. Its perimeter is 56 ft. Flooring with 10% waste comes to about 215 sq ft.

Queen bed15'13'195 sq ft
Drawn to scale. Each grid square is 1 ft × 1 ft.

Materials for a 13x15 room

Estimates for a plain rectangular room with 8 ft ceilings, one door and one window. Adjust for your own room with the flooring, paint and drywall calculators.

ItemQuantityAssumes
Floor area195 sq ftWall to wall
Flooring to buy215 sq ft (11 boxes)10% waste, 20 sq ft boxes
Carpet36 sq yd12 ft roll, 1 seam
Wall area412 sq ft8 ft walls, less a door and a window
Paint, walls2.4 gal (buy 3)2 coats, 350 sq ft per gallon
Paint, walls and ceiling3.5 gal2 coats
Drywall21 sheets4x8 sheets, walls and ceiling, 10% waste
Baseboard53 ftPerimeter less a 3 ft door

What a 13x15 room is used for

Rooms this size are usually primary bedrooms, kitchens, dining rooms or family rooms. A queen bed (60" × 80") takes up about 33 sq ft, or 17% of the floor.

13x15 in other units

UnitValue
Square feet195
Square meters18.12
Square yards21.67
Square inches28,080
Acres0.0045
Dimensions in meters3.96 × 4.57 m

Rooms close to 13x15

RoomSquare feetSquare meters
12x1518016.7
13x1418216.9
12x1619217.8
14x1419618.2
10x2020018.6
13x1620819.3
14x1521019.5
12x1821620.1

Room not a simple rectangle? Use the square footage calculator for L-shapes and angled walls, or split it into rectangles.

Questions

How many square feet is a 13x15 room?
A 13 by 15 foot room is 195 square feet: 13 × 15 = 195. That's 18.1 square meters or 21.7 square yards.
How much flooring do I need for a 13x15 room?
Buy about 215 sq ft: the 195 sq ft floor plus 10% for cuts and waste. With boxes that cover 20 sq ft, that's 11 boxes. Diagonal or herringbone layouts need 15–20% extra instead.
How much paint do I need for a 13x15 room?
With 8 ft ceilings, one door and one window, the walls are about 412 sq ft. Two coats at 350 sq ft per gallon is 2.4 gallons, so buy 3. Painting the ceiling as well brings it to 3.5 gallons.
How many square meters is 13 by 15 feet?
18.12 m². The room is 3.96 m by 4.57 m.
How many sheets of drywall for a 13x15 room?
About 21 sheets of 4x8 drywall for the walls and ceiling with 8 ft walls, one door and one window, including 10% waste.

Measuring a whole floor plan?

Open the plan in FloorFigures and every room is measured at once, with flooring, paint and drywall per room. Free, and nothing is uploaded.

Related