Skip to content

Room sizes

How Many Square Feet Is a 13x14 Room?

A 13x14 room is 182 square feet (16.9 m²). Flooring with waste, paint, drywall and baseboard for a 13x14 room.

Updated · FloorFigures

Short answer

A 13x14 room is 182 square feet (13 × 14), or 16.9 m² and 20.2 square yards. Its perimeter is 54 ft. Flooring with 10% waste comes to about 200 sq ft.

Queen bed14'13'182 sq ft
Drawn to scale. Each grid square is 1 ft × 1 ft.

Materials for a 13x14 room

Estimates for a plain rectangular room with 8 ft ceilings, one door and one window. Adjust for your own room with the flooring, paint and drywall calculators.

ItemQuantityAssumes
Floor area182 sq ftWall to wall
Flooring to buy200 sq ft (11 boxes)10% waste, 20 sq ft boxes
Carpet36 sq yd12 ft roll, 1 seam
Wall area396 sq ft8 ft walls, less a door and a window
Paint, walls2.3 gal (buy 3)2 coats, 350 sq ft per gallon
Paint, walls and ceiling3.3 gal2 coats
Drywall20 sheets4x8 sheets, walls and ceiling, 10% waste
Baseboard51 ftPerimeter less a 3 ft door

What a 13x14 room is used for

Rooms this size are usually primary bedrooms, kitchens, dining rooms or family rooms. A queen bed (60" × 80") takes up about 33 sq ft, or 18% of the floor.

13x14 in other units

UnitValue
Square feet182
Square meters16.91
Square yards20.22
Square inches26,208
Acres0.0042
Dimensions in meters3.96 × 4.27 m

Rooms close to 13x14

RoomSquare feetSquare meters
10x1616014.9
12x1416815.6
13x1316915.7
12x1518016.7
12x1619217.8
13x1519518.1
14x1419618.2
10x2020018.6

Room not a simple rectangle? Use the square footage calculator for L-shapes and angled walls, or split it into rectangles.

Questions

How many square feet is a 13x14 room?
A 13 by 14 foot room is 182 square feet: 13 × 14 = 182. That's 16.9 square meters or 20.2 square yards.
How much flooring do I need for a 13x14 room?
Buy about 200 sq ft: the 182 sq ft floor plus 10% for cuts and waste. With boxes that cover 20 sq ft, that's 11 boxes. Diagonal or herringbone layouts need 15–20% extra instead.
How much paint do I need for a 13x14 room?
With 8 ft ceilings, one door and one window, the walls are about 396 sq ft. Two coats at 350 sq ft per gallon is 2.3 gallons, so buy 3. Painting the ceiling as well brings it to 3.3 gallons.
How many square meters is 13 by 14 feet?
16.91 m². The room is 3.96 m by 4.27 m.
How many sheets of drywall for a 13x14 room?
About 20 sheets of 4x8 drywall for the walls and ceiling with 8 ft walls, one door and one window, including 10% waste.

Measuring a whole floor plan?

Open the plan in FloorFigures and every room is measured at once, with flooring, paint and drywall per room. Free, and nothing is uploaded.

Related