Skip to content

Room sizes

How Many Square Feet Is a 10x20 Room?

A 10x20 room is 200 square feet (18.6 m²). Flooring with waste, paint, drywall and baseboard for a 10x20 room.

Updated · FloorFigures

Short answer

A 10x20 room is 200 square feet (10 × 20), or 18.6 m² and 22.2 square yards. Its perimeter is 60 ft. Flooring with 10% waste comes to about 220 sq ft.

Queen bed20'10'200 sq ft
Drawn to scale. Each grid square is 1 ft × 1 ft.

Materials for a 10x20 room

Estimates for a plain rectangular room with 8 ft ceilings, one door and one window. Adjust for your own room with the flooring, paint and drywall calculators.

ItemQuantityAssumes
Floor area200 sq ftWall to wall
Flooring to buy220 sq ft (11 boxes)10% waste, 20 sq ft boxes
Carpet27.3 sq yd12 ft roll, no seams
Wall area444 sq ft8 ft walls, less a door and a window
Paint, walls2.5 gal (buy 3)2 coats, 350 sq ft per gallon
Paint, walls and ceiling3.7 gal2 coats
Drywall23 sheets4x8 sheets, walls and ceiling, 10% waste
Baseboard57 ftPerimeter less a 3 ft door

What a 10x20 room is used for

Rooms this size are usually primary bedrooms, kitchens, dining rooms or family rooms. A queen bed (60" × 80") takes up about 33 sq ft, or 17% of the floor.

10x20 in other units

UnitValue
Square feet200
Square meters18.58
Square yards22.22
Square inches28,800
Acres0.0046
Dimensions in meters3.05 × 6.1 m

Rooms close to 10x20

RoomSquare feetSquare meters
12x1518016.7
13x1418216.9
12x1619217.8
13x1519518.1
14x1419618.2
13x1620819.3
14x1521019.5
12x1821620.1

Room not a simple rectangle? Use the square footage calculator for L-shapes and angled walls, or split it into rectangles.

Questions

How many square feet is a 10x20 room?
A 10 by 20 foot room is 200 square feet: 10 × 20 = 200. That's 18.6 square meters or 22.2 square yards.
How much flooring do I need for a 10x20 room?
Buy about 220 sq ft: the 200 sq ft floor plus 10% for cuts and waste. With boxes that cover 20 sq ft, that's 11 boxes. Diagonal or herringbone layouts need 15–20% extra instead.
How much paint do I need for a 10x20 room?
With 8 ft ceilings, one door and one window, the walls are about 444 sq ft. Two coats at 350 sq ft per gallon is 2.5 gallons, so buy 3. Painting the ceiling as well brings it to 3.7 gallons.
How many square meters is 10 by 20 feet?
18.58 m². The room is 3.05 m by 6.1 m.
How many sheets of drywall for a 10x20 room?
About 23 sheets of 4x8 drywall for the walls and ceiling with 8 ft walls, one door and one window, including 10% waste.

Measuring a whole floor plan?

Open the plan in FloorFigures and every room is measured at once, with flooring, paint and drywall per room. Free, and nothing is uploaded.

Related