Skip to content

Room sizes

How Many Square Feet Is a 14x15 Room?

A 14x15 room is 210 square feet (19.5 m²). Flooring with waste, paint, drywall and baseboard for a 14x15 room.

Updated · FloorFigures

Short answer

A 14x15 room is 210 square feet (14 × 15), or 19.5 m² and 23.3 square yards. Its perimeter is 58 ft. Flooring with 10% waste comes to about 231 sq ft.

Queen bed15'14'210 sq ft
Drawn to scale. Each grid square is 1 ft × 1 ft.

Materials for a 14x15 room

Estimates for a plain rectangular room with 8 ft ceilings, one door and one window. Adjust for your own room with the flooring, paint and drywall calculators.

ItemQuantityAssumes
Floor area210 sq ftWall to wall
Flooring to buy231 sq ft (12 boxes)10% waste, 20 sq ft boxes
Carpet38.7 sq yd12 ft roll, 1 seam
Wall area428 sq ft8 ft walls, less a door and a window
Paint, walls2.4 gal (buy 3)2 coats, 350 sq ft per gallon
Paint, walls and ceiling3.6 gal2 coats
Drywall22 sheets4x8 sheets, walls and ceiling, 10% waste
Baseboard55 ftPerimeter less a 3 ft door

What a 14x15 room is used for

Rooms this size are usually primary bedrooms, kitchens, dining rooms or family rooms. A queen bed (60" × 80") takes up about 33 sq ft, or 16% of the floor.

14x15 in other units

UnitValue
Square feet210
Square meters19.51
Square yards23.33
Square inches30,240
Acres0.0048
Dimensions in meters4.27 × 4.57 m

Rooms close to 14x15

RoomSquare feetSquare meters
12x1619217.8
13x1519518.1
14x1419618.2
10x2020018.6
13x1620819.3
12x1821620.1
14x1622420.8
15x1522520.9

Room not a simple rectangle? Use the square footage calculator for L-shapes and angled walls, or split it into rectangles.

Questions

How many square feet is a 14x15 room?
A 14 by 15 foot room is 210 square feet: 14 × 15 = 210. That's 19.5 square meters or 23.3 square yards.
How much flooring do I need for a 14x15 room?
Buy about 231 sq ft: the 210 sq ft floor plus 10% for cuts and waste. With boxes that cover 20 sq ft, that's 12 boxes. Diagonal or herringbone layouts need 15–20% extra instead.
How much paint do I need for a 14x15 room?
With 8 ft ceilings, one door and one window, the walls are about 428 sq ft. Two coats at 350 sq ft per gallon is 2.4 gallons, so buy 3. Painting the ceiling as well brings it to 3.6 gallons.
How many square meters is 14 by 15 feet?
19.51 m². The room is 4.27 m by 4.57 m.
How many sheets of drywall for a 14x15 room?
About 22 sheets of 4x8 drywall for the walls and ceiling with 8 ft walls, one door and one window, including 10% waste.

Measuring a whole floor plan?

Open the plan in FloorFigures and every room is measured at once, with flooring, paint and drywall per room. Free, and nothing is uploaded.

Related