Skip to content

Room sizes

How Many Square Feet Is a 13x13 Room?

A 13x13 room is 169 square feet (15.7 m²). Flooring with waste, paint, drywall and baseboard for a 13x13 room.

Updated · FloorFigures

Short answer

A 13x13 room is 169 square feet (13 × 13), or 15.7 m² and 18.8 square yards. Its perimeter is 52 ft. Flooring with 10% waste comes to about 186 sq ft.

Queen bed13'13'169 sq ft
Drawn to scale. Each grid square is 1 ft × 1 ft.

Materials for a 13x13 room

Estimates for a plain rectangular room with 8 ft ceilings, one door and one window. Adjust for your own room with the flooring, paint and drywall calculators.

ItemQuantityAssumes
Floor area169 sq ftWall to wall
Flooring to buy186 sq ft (10 boxes)10% waste, 20 sq ft boxes
Carpet36 sq yd12 ft roll, 1 seam
Wall area380 sq ft8 ft walls, less a door and a window
Paint, walls2.2 gal (buy 3)2 coats, 350 sq ft per gallon
Paint, walls and ceiling3.1 gal2 coats
Drywall19 sheets4x8 sheets, walls and ceiling, 10% waste
Baseboard49 ftPerimeter less a 3 ft door

What a 13x13 room is used for

Rooms this size are usually primary bedrooms, kitchens, dining rooms or family rooms. A queen bed (60" × 80") takes up about 33 sq ft, or 20% of the floor.

13x13 in other units

UnitValue
Square feet169
Square meters15.7
Square yards18.78
Square inches24,336
Acres0.0039
Dimensions in meters3.96 × 3.96 m

Rooms close to 13x13

RoomSquare feetSquare meters
10x1515013.9
11x1415414.3
12x1315614.5
10x1616014.9
12x1416815.6
12x1518016.7
13x1418216.9
12x1619217.8

Room not a simple rectangle? Use the square footage calculator for L-shapes and angled walls, or split it into rectangles.

Questions

How many square feet is a 13x13 room?
A 13 by 13 foot room is 169 square feet: 13 × 13 = 169. That's 15.7 square meters or 18.8 square yards.
How much flooring do I need for a 13x13 room?
Buy about 186 sq ft: the 169 sq ft floor plus 10% for cuts and waste. With boxes that cover 20 sq ft, that's 10 boxes. Diagonal or herringbone layouts need 15–20% extra instead.
How much paint do I need for a 13x13 room?
With 8 ft ceilings, one door and one window, the walls are about 380 sq ft. Two coats at 350 sq ft per gallon is 2.2 gallons, so buy 3. Painting the ceiling as well brings it to 3.1 gallons.
How many square meters is 13 by 13 feet?
15.7 m². The room is 3.96 m by 3.96 m.
How many sheets of drywall for a 13x13 room?
About 19 sheets of 4x8 drywall for the walls and ceiling with 8 ft walls, one door and one window, including 10% waste.

Measuring a whole floor plan?

Open the plan in FloorFigures and every room is measured at once, with flooring, paint and drywall per room. Free, and nothing is uploaded.

Related