Skip to content

Room sizes

How Many Square Feet Is a 14x18 Room?

A 14x18 room is 252 square feet (23.4 m²). Flooring with waste, paint, drywall and baseboard for a 14x18 room.

Updated · FloorFigures

Short answer

A 14x18 room is 252 square feet (14 × 18), or 23.4 m² and 28 square yards. Its perimeter is 64 ft. Flooring with 10% waste comes to about 277 sq ft.

Queen bed18'14'252 sq ft
Drawn to scale. Each grid square is 1 ft × 1 ft.

Materials for a 14x18 room

Estimates for a plain rectangular room with 8 ft ceilings, one door and one window. Adjust for your own room with the flooring, paint and drywall calculators.

ItemQuantityAssumes
Floor area252 sq ftWall to wall
Flooring to buy277 sq ft (14 boxes)10% waste, 20 sq ft boxes
Carpet38.7 sq yd12 ft roll, 1 seam
Wall area476 sq ft8 ft walls, less a door and a window
Paint, walls2.7 gal (buy 3)2 coats, 350 sq ft per gallon
Paint, walls and ceiling4.2 gal2 coats
Drywall26 sheets4x8 sheets, walls and ceiling, 10% waste
Baseboard61 ftPerimeter less a 3 ft door

What a 14x18 room is used for

Rooms this size are usually living rooms, family rooms, large primary suites or open kitchens. A queen bed (60" × 80") takes up about 33 sq ft, or 13% of the floor.

14x18 in other units

UnitValue
Square feet252
Square meters23.41
Square yards28
Square inches36,288
Acres0.0058
Dimensions in meters4.27 × 5.49 m

Rooms close to 14x18

RoomSquare feetSquare meters
12x1821620.1
14x1622420.8
15x1522520.9
12x2024022.3
15x1624022.3
16x1625623.8
15x1827025.1
14x2028026

Room not a simple rectangle? Use the square footage calculator for L-shapes and angled walls, or split it into rectangles.

Questions

How many square feet is a 14x18 room?
A 14 by 18 foot room is 252 square feet: 14 × 18 = 252. That's 23.4 square meters or 28 square yards.
How much flooring do I need for a 14x18 room?
Buy about 277 sq ft: the 252 sq ft floor plus 10% for cuts and waste. With boxes that cover 20 sq ft, that's 14 boxes. Diagonal or herringbone layouts need 15–20% extra instead.
How much paint do I need for a 14x18 room?
With 8 ft ceilings, one door and one window, the walls are about 476 sq ft. Two coats at 350 sq ft per gallon is 2.7 gallons, so buy 3. Painting the ceiling as well brings it to 4.2 gallons.
How many square meters is 14 by 18 feet?
23.41 m². The room is 4.27 m by 5.49 m.
How many sheets of drywall for a 14x18 room?
About 26 sheets of 4x8 drywall for the walls and ceiling with 8 ft walls, one door and one window, including 10% waste.

Measuring a whole floor plan?

Open the plan in FloorFigures and every room is measured at once, with flooring, paint and drywall per room. Free, and nothing is uploaded.

Related