Skip to content

Room sizes

How Many Square Feet Is a 10x15 Room?

A 10x15 room is 150 square feet (13.9 m²). Flooring with waste, paint, drywall and baseboard for a 10x15 room.

Updated · FloorFigures

Short answer

A 10x15 room is 150 square feet (10 × 15), or 13.9 m² and 16.7 square yards. Its perimeter is 50 ft. Flooring with 10% waste comes to about 165 sq ft.

Queen bed15'10'150 sq ft
Drawn to scale. Each grid square is 1 ft × 1 ft.

Materials for a 10x15 room

Estimates for a plain rectangular room with 8 ft ceilings, one door and one window. Adjust for your own room with the flooring, paint and drywall calculators.

ItemQuantityAssumes
Floor area150 sq ftWall to wall
Flooring to buy165 sq ft (9 boxes)10% waste, 20 sq ft boxes
Carpet20.7 sq yd12 ft roll, no seams
Wall area364 sq ft8 ft walls, less a door and a window
Paint, walls2.1 gal (buy 3)2 coats, 350 sq ft per gallon
Paint, walls and ceiling2.9 gal2 coats
Drywall18 sheets4x8 sheets, walls and ceiling, 10% waste
Baseboard47 ftPerimeter less a 3 ft door

What a 10x15 room is used for

Rooms this size are usually secondary bedrooms, home offices, dining rooms or small kitchens. A queen bed (60" × 80") takes up about 33 sq ft, or 22% of the floor.

10x15 in other units

UnitValue
Square feet150
Square meters13.94
Square yards16.67
Square inches21,600
Acres0.0034
Dimensions in meters3.05 × 4.57 m

Rooms close to 10x15

RoomSquare feetSquare meters
11x1213212.3
10x1414013
11x1314313.3
12x1214413.4
11x1415414.3
12x1315614.5
10x1616014.9
12x1416815.6

Room not a simple rectangle? Use the square footage calculator for L-shapes and angled walls, or split it into rectangles.

Questions

How many square feet is a 10x15 room?
A 10 by 15 foot room is 150 square feet: 10 × 15 = 150. That's 13.9 square meters or 16.7 square yards.
How much flooring do I need for a 10x15 room?
Buy about 165 sq ft: the 150 sq ft floor plus 10% for cuts and waste. With boxes that cover 20 sq ft, that's 9 boxes. Diagonal or herringbone layouts need 15–20% extra instead.
How much paint do I need for a 10x15 room?
With 8 ft ceilings, one door and one window, the walls are about 364 sq ft. Two coats at 350 sq ft per gallon is 2.1 gallons, so buy 3. Painting the ceiling as well brings it to 2.9 gallons.
How many square meters is 10 by 15 feet?
13.94 m². The room is 3.05 m by 4.57 m.
How many sheets of drywall for a 10x15 room?
About 18 sheets of 4x8 drywall for the walls and ceiling with 8 ft walls, one door and one window, including 10% waste.

Measuring a whole floor plan?

Open the plan in FloorFigures and every room is measured at once, with flooring, paint and drywall per room. Free, and nothing is uploaded.

Related